PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 21st May 21

1. Introduction

Welcome to Yotribe Inc.

Yotribe Inc (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.yotribe.co (hereinafter referred to as “Service”).

Our Privacy Policy governs your visit to www.yotribe.co, and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our Service.

We use your data to provide and improve Service. By using Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement with us (“agreement”).

2. Definitions

SERVICE means the www.yotribe.co website operated by Yotribe Inc.

PERSONAL DATA means data about a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

USAGE DATA is data collected automatically either generated by the use of Service or from Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

COOKIES are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

DATA CONTROLLER means a natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

DATA PROCESSORS (OR SERVICE PROVIDERS) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

DATA SUBJECT is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

THE USER is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

3. Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

4. Types of Data Collected

4.1. Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Contact Information:
  1. Email address
  2. First name and last name
  3. Phone number
  4. Address, Country, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  5. Cookies and Usage Data
Payment Information:

Credit card or other payment information

Demographic Data:

We collect age, month and year of birth, gender, preferred pronouns, and similar demographic details, when you voluntarily provide information in the “about me” section of your profile or communicate with us.

Content and Files:
  1. Video of your image and audio of your voice during classes which are automatically recorded
  2. Content and communications that you may include or upload like your profile photo or messages you share with the community members
  3. Your voluntarily provided profile picture or your social media platform picture linked to your account
  4. Information voluntarily provided in the “about me” section of your profile
  5. Information voluntarily provided through reviews
  6. Notes you provide to facilitators about yourself when you enroll in a program
  7. Presentations and videos submitted and recorded during programs or events conducted by Yotribe

We may use videos, pictures or presentations made by students or facilitators/experts during programs on social media platforms as a part of our Promotions and Marketing. In the case of students, we may or may not ask for student’s permission to use their photos or videos. If the student or respective parent/parents are uncomfortable or/and unwilling and do not wish for us to share the videos or photo of their respective child on social media platforms, they shall inform Yotribe in writing.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link.

4.2. Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access Service by or through any device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access Service with a device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of device you use, your device unique ID, the IP address of your device, your device operating system, the type of Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

4.3. Location Data

We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time by way of your device settings.

4.4. Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  1. Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  2. Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  3. Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  4. Advertising Cookies: Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.
4.5. Other Data

While using our Service, we may also collect the following information: sex, age, date of birth, place of birth, passport details, citizenship, registration at place of residence and actual address, telephone number (work, mobile), details of documents on education, qualification, professional training, employment agreements, NDA agreements, information on bonuses and compensation, information on, family members, social security (or other taxpayer identification) number, office location and other data.

5. Use of Data

Yotribe Inc uses the collected data for various purposes:

  1. to provide and maintain our Service;
  2. to notify you about changes to our Service;
  3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  4. to provide customer support;
  5. to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  6. to monitor the usage of our Service;
  7. to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  8. to fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it;
  9. to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  10. to provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions, etc.;
  11. to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;
  12. in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  13. for any other purpose with your consent.

6. Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

7. Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to India and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Yotribe Inc will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

8. Disclosure of Data

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

Disclosure for Law Enforcement.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

Business Transaction.

If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

 Other cases. We may disclose your information also:
    1. to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
    2. to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;
    3. to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
    4. for the purpose of including your company’s logo on our website;
    5. for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
    6. with your consent in any other cases;
    7. if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

9. Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

10. Your Rights

You retain several rights in relation to your Personal Information as provided under applicable law. These may include the rights to:

  1. access, confirm, and review Personal Information you may have provided;
  2. correct Personal Information that may be inaccurate or irrelevant;
  3. deletion and erasure of your Personal Information from the publicly available pages of the Platform;
  4. receive Personal Information we hold about you in a portable format;
  5. object to or restrict any form of processing you may not be comfortable with;

In order to exercise these rights, please contact us on the email address provided above.

All the Personal Information as mentioned above is collected, stored, and processed as per the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 or any other applicable data protection, data security or privacy law (“Data Protection Law”). Personal Information of the Users residing outside India is collected, stored and processed as per the data protection laws in their respective jurisdictions such as EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) to the extent possible in consonance with the Indian Data Protection Laws as mentioned above.

11. Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

12. Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

13. CI/CD Tools

We may use third-party Service Providers to automate the development process of our Service.

14. Behavioral Remarketing

We may use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

15. Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

16. Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

17. Children’s Privacy

This section explains our information collection, disclosure, parental consent practices and parental choice procedures with respect to information provided by children under the age of 13 (“Child” or “Children”). This policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), and outlines our practices in the United States regarding Children’s Personal Data. For more information about COPPA and general tips about protecting Children’s online privacy, please visit OnGuard Online.

Collection:

Children may share information about themselves during online programs. The Yotribe online sessions take place over online videos in which video images and audio of the Children are recorded. We may collect other Personal Data about Children in the Yotribe community, including passively collected data, as described in our general Privacy Notice, with the exception that we do not collect payment information from Children or allow third parties to use Personal Data collected through analytics cookies for their own purposes. We also do not condition participation in our Services for Children on the collection of more Personal Data than is reasonably necessary.

Use and Disclosure:

Children can also privately message Facilitators of the programs they’re enrolled in. Parents will get notices of and copies of these messages. Children’s video image and voice audio and potentially background images of their home and family members are shared with the Facilitator and the rest of the Class as they participate in programs. Children may also share information about themselves with the facilitator and the rest of the participants during the program session voluntarily, including content, images, and videos they may upload and share with their class. While Yotribe expects Facilitators and all other Users to abide by our standards of conduct and we take reasonable steps to monitor certain communications and posts, please note that we are not able to control or monitor all Personal Data your Child may share with facilitators or other participants, nor what those third parties ultimately do with that information.

At times, we may allow Children and Parents to submit content, including photos and artwork, along with other information about the Child (like age, first name or initials and city, state, and country) that you may allow us to display publicly. Parents should review Children’s submissions and avoid uploading any private information in the Content about the Children, family members, or others. Yotribe is not responsible for what other third parties do with information you choose to share publicly.

Parental Choices and Controls: 

At any time, parents can review and refuse to permit us to collect further Personal Data from your Children in association with your account. You can also request that we delete from our records the Personal Data we have collected in connection with that account. Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to a termination of an account, membership, or other service. You may review and update certain of your Child’s information by logging onto your account. In your account, you can review topics of interest we have inferred based on your Child’s likes and past classes. You can choose to opt-out of recommendations based on your Child’s activities and instead choose the learning topics you want to hear about. You can contact Yotribe to request access to, change, or delete your Child’s Personal Data, or revoke consent for our collection, use, and sharing of Personal Data, by sending an email to us at yo@yotribe.co. A valid request to delete Personal Data will be accommodated within a reasonable time. In addition to the foregoing, we will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to delete Personal Data collected from Children when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected.

If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

18. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

19. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: yo@yotribe.co